nu-clear drumandbass shiraa artist info

artist name: shiraa aka shirkaan
real name: sergio
date / place of birth: 6. nov. 1976 / zürich
styles: jungle, drumandbass, old & new school breaks, florida breaks, hiphop, rnb, ragga, reagge
From 1996 till 2000 i was a the singer of a hardcore/metal band called CENSORED. Since 1997 I frequent drumandbass-parties and with my bro Moguaï, we started spinning the turntables in 2000. It was Moguaï who pushed me to practice a lot and teached me the styles and techniques of mixing the vinyl. I also discovered another style of music to mix: break beats. I learned to enjoy the perfection of the mix. In 2001, Patrick d., Moguaï and I formed a drumandbass-crew called nu-clear. We started to organize in- and outdoor drumandbass-partys in Zurich, were represented at 2001/2002/2003 Junglestreetgroove with a Junglemobile and joined "radioactive" to organize the (a movement against the streetparade).
for references check archive + sound

© since 2001